HIP HOP Summit 2018

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 17/03/2018
4:30 pm - 11:30 pm

Location
Παττίχειο Δημοτικό Θέατρο Λεμεσού - Pattihio Limassol Municipal Theatre

Categories


Hosted by HIP HOP Summit Cyprus

HIP HOP SUMMIT 2018

DATE: SATURDAY 17 MARCH 2018
VENUE: PATTIHIO THEATRE , LIMASSOL-CYPRUS
TIME: 16:30 (DOORS OPEN 15:30)
ENTRANCE TO AUDIENCE: €12
DANCERS PARTICIPATION: 10euro

WORKSHOPS with EZtwins – Slovenia
When: SUNDAY 18 March 2018
Time: 12:00-13:30
Where: Dance House Lemesos, Andrea Drousioti 17, 3040 LImassol, Cyprus (next to Rialto Theatre, Platia Iroon)

On the decks:
DJ Hatim Funky – UK 🇬🇧

JUDGES:
Choreography: EZTWINS- Slovenia 🇸🇮!!!!
Bboying: Bboy ArtForm / The Tribe – Germany 🇩🇪

HOST:
Dimitris Temertzioglis

RAP SHOWCASE:
come n cy

Proud to announce that this year’s hip hop summit will qualify for the EUROPEAN & WORLD UDO CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!!

WINNERS of both crew choreography categories win their participation at the WORLD 🌍 UDO CHAMPIONSHIPS IN GLASGOW!!!

2nd & 3rd place of both crew choreography categories win their participation at the EUROPEAN UDO CHAMPIONSHIPS !!!!

PRIZES:
GENERATION NEXT (Crew choreography 13- / +1)
1st place – 25% discount for all crew members from MIKELLIDES SPORTS, trophy, medals, certificates / qualify for the WORLD UDO championships

2nd & 3rd place – trophy, medals / qualify for the EUROPEAN UDO championships

2. SUPERIORZ (Crew choreography 13+)
1st place – 300euro cash prize, trophy, medals, certificates / qualify for the WORLD UDO championships

2nd & 3rd place – trophy, medals / qualify for the EUROPEAN UDO championships

3. KIDZ 1vs1 (bboying / bgirling 13-)
Winner: 25% discount from MIKELLIDES SPORTS , trophy, certificate

4. BBOY / BGIRL 1vs1 (13+)
Winner: 150euro voucher from MIKELLIDES SPORTS , trophy, certificate

5. KIDZ BATTLE (crew vs crew breakin’ 13-)
Winner: 25% discount for all crew members from MIKELLIDES SPORTS, trophy, medals, certificates

6. BBOY BATTLE (crew vs crew breakin’ 13+)
1st place – 300euro cash prize, trophy, medals, certificates

**********

GENERAL GUIDELINES
1. Application forms for crews need to be filled, signed and sent along with proof of identity (I.D) either by e-mail at motionblue@cytanet.com.cy or by fax at 25335194
2. *Crew members that become 13 within the year of the competition (by 12/2018) can participate in either age category
3. *Younger ages can participate in the Superiorz category (+13) but not the opposite (there is only one flexibility that ONLY 1 dancer one year older, i.e. 14 years old can participate in the younger category)

Categories

1. GENERATION NEXT (Crew choreography 13- / +1)
2. SUPERIORZ (Crew choreography 13+)
3. KIDZ 1vs1 (bboying 13-)
4. BBOY/BGIRL 1vs1 (13+)
5. KIDZ BATTLE (crew vs crew breakin’ 13-)
6. BBOY/break BATTLE (crew vs crew breakin’ 13+)

Dance Floor Rules / Regulations:

CREW CHOREOGRAPHY
a. Minimum number of dancers 5
b. Any style, any move, any music, any groove
c. Any dance style means (breaking, hip hop, locking, wacking, vogueing, krump, house, dancehall or any other style withing the hip hop dance family
d. It does not necessarily have to be a mixture of styles – it can be any sole style
e. Duration must NOT exceed 2:30 minutes
f. Music must be sent to motionblue@cytanet.com.cy in mp3 format naming your file after your crew’s name
g. Judges will look for musicality, showmanship, synchronicity, originality

BREAKING CREW VS CREW
a. Minimum number of dancers 5
b. 6 minutes all battles
c. 10 minutes final battle (subj. to change according to judges)
d. No touching, No crossing the line

BREAKING 1VS1
a. One round per battle
b. TOP 4 will be selected for the final rounds for the KIDZ BATTLE
c. TOP 8 will be selected for the final rounds for the SUPERIORZ BATTLE
d. Two-rounds semi-final & final (subj. to change according to judges)

Participations:

GENERATION NEXT (Crew choreography 13-)
1. STARSTRUCK – Limassol
2. STOP & LOCK – Nicosia
4. POWER BEATS – Larnaca
5. POCKET MONSTERS – Limassol
6. FUTURE SQUAD – Nicosia
7. PASSION DANCE – Paralimni

SUPERIORZ (Crew choreography 13+)
1. AKC – Limassol
2. LIL’S n DARES – Limassol
3. BRAT ATTACK- Limassol
4. Rose – Nicosia
5. VIP Crew – Nicosia
6. LMC Fusion – Nicosia
7. MOVEMENT DANCE CREW – Nicosia
8. DIV CREW – Nicosia
9. DEEP DOWN LOW – Limassol
10. DANCEAHOLICS – Limassol
11. DOMINATE CREW – Nicosia
12. MONSTER CREW – Nicosia

KIDZ 1vs1 (breaking 13-)
1. Air-T
2. Aggelos Plomaritis
3. Michael
4. Fanos
5. Philip
6. George
7. Gerasimos
8. Christina
9. George-twin
10. Demetris-twin
11. Victor
12. Alex
13. Ioannis
14. Andrea
15. Marios
16. Flash
17. Sofoklis
18. Diamond
19. Neoklis
20. Giorgos
21. Achileas
22. Dimi
23. Daniel
24. Aggelos
25. Bboy Nic
26. Bboy Johnny

BREAKING 1vs1 (13+)
1. Bboy Eleck – flying legs crew/VENEZUELA 🇻🇪
2. Bboy Solid
3. Lazaros
4. Nicholas
5. Ioannis
6. Bboy Riolou
7. Bboy Aleks (BULGARIA)

KIDZ BATTLE (crew vs crew bboying 13-)
1. DANCESTERS – Nicosia
2. REBELS CREW – Nicosia

BBOY BATTLE (crew vs crew bboying 13+)
1. LOST SOULZ – Larnaca
2. TAP-OUT CREW – Limassol

Sharing is caring
Categories:

Leave a Reply